Skip to main content

WATS Course Syllabi


WATS 1200 BLS - Biodiversity and Sustainability – Syllabus – Hammill

WATS 2000 - Natural Resources Professional Orientation – Syllabus – Wilcock, Kuhns, Busby, R. Schmidt

WATS 2220 - General Ecology - Syllabus - Atwood

WATS 2250 - Introductory Internship/Co-op - Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 3000 DSC - Oceanography - 3 credits– Syllabus – Mesner

WATS 3100 DSC/CI - Fish Diversity and Conservation – Syllabus – Gaeta

WATS 3110 - Fish Diversity Laboratory – Syllabus – Gaeta

WATS 3600 - Geomorphology - 4 credits– Syllabus – Pederson

WATS 3700 CI - Fundamentals of Watershed Science – Syllabus – Belmont

WATS 3820 DSC/QI - Climate and Climate Change – Syllabus – Gillies

WATS 4000 (cross-listed as WATS 6000) – Syllabus – Mesner

WATS 4250 - Advanced Internship/Co-op – Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 4310 (cross-listed as WATS 6310) - Wetland Ecology and Management – Syllabus – Kettenring

WATS 4490 QI (cross-listed as WATS 6490) - Small Watershed Hydrology – Syllabus – Belmont

WATS 4500 (cross-listed as WATS 6500) - Limnology: Ecology of Inland Waters – Syllabus – Wurtsbaugh

WATS 4510 - Aquatic Ecology – Syllabus – Wurtsbaugh

WATS 4530 (cross-listed as WATS 6530) - Water Quality and Pollution – Syllabus – Mesner - Class Schedule 2016

WATS 4650 (cross-listed as WATS 6650)  - Principles in Fishery Management – Syllabus – Roper

WATS 4930 (cross-listed as WATS 6920) - Advanced GIS and Spatial Analysis – Syllabus – Wheaton

WATS 4931 (cross-listed as WATS 6921) - GIS Research – Syllabus – Wheaton

WATS 4950 - Special Topics – Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 4960 - Directed Readings - Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 4970 - Undergraduate Research – Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 4980 (cross-listed as WATS 6800 and 7800) - Watershed Sciences Departmental Seminar – Syllabus –

WATS 5150 (cross-listed as WATS 6150) - Fluvial Geomorphology – Syllabus – Schmidt

WATS 5170 (cross-listed as WATS 6170) -Fluvial Geomorphology Lab – Syllabus – Schmidt

WATS 5200 - Fish Habitats– Syllabus – Bouwes

WATS 5330 (cross-listed as WATS 6330) - Large River Management – Syllabus – Schmidt

WATS 5550 - Freshwater – Syllabus – Miller

WATS 5640 (cross-listed as WATS 7640) - Riparian Ecology and Management – Syllabus –Follstad-Shah

WATS 5650  - Analysis of Fisheries Data with R – Syllabus –  Roper

WATS 5660 - Watershed and Stream Restoration – Syllabus – Schmidt

WATS 5670 - Watersheds and Stream Restoration Practicum – Syllabus – Schmidt

WATS 5680 (cross-listed as WATS 6880) - Paleoclimatology– Syllabus – Pederson

WATS 6000 (cross-listed as WATS 4000) - Natural Resources Teaching Experiences – Syllabus – Mesner

WATS 6050 - Aquatic Ecosystems and Water Resources Modeling - Syllabus - Null

WATS 6120 (cross-listed as WATS 7120) - Aquatic Production Biology– Syllabus – TBA

WATS 6150 (cross-listed as WATS 5150) - Fluvial Geomorphology – Syllabus – Schmidt

WATS 6170 (cross-listed as WATS 5170) - Fluvial Geomorphology Lab – Syllabus – Schmidt

WATS 6200 - Watershed Analysis – Syllabus – Course not currently taught

WATS 6230 (cross-listed as WATS 7230) - Fish Ecology – Syllabus –  Bouwes

WATS 6240 - Graduate Internship/Co-op – Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 6260 - Watershed Sciences Graduate Student Induction Course – Course Website – Wilcock

WATS 6310 (cross-listed as WATS 4310) - Wetland Ecology and Management – Syllabus – Kettenring

WATS 6330 (cross-listed as WATS 5330) - Large River Management – Syllabus –

WATS 6400 - Communicating Science: A Short Course for Graduate Students – Syllabus – Hawkins

WATS 6490 (cross-listed as WATS 4490) - Small Watershed Hydrology – Syllabus – Belmont

WATS 6491  - Streamflow Analysis – Syllabus – Belmont

WATS 6500 (dual listing 4500) - Limnology: Ecology of Inland Waters – Syllabus – Wurtsbaugh

WATS 6530 (dual listing 4530) - Water Quality and Pollution – Syllabus – Mesner

WATS 6550 - Assessment of Abundance and Related Parameters for Biological Populations – Syllabus – Budy

WATS 6650 (dual listing 4650) - Principles in Fishery Management – Syllabus – Roper

WATS 6680 (dual listing 5680) – Paleoclimatology – Syllabus –  Pederson

WATS 6700 - Restoration Ecology – Syllabus – Kettenring

WATS 6800 (dual listing 4980 and 7800) - Watershed Sciences Departmental Seminar – Syllabus –

WATS 6820 (dual listing 7820) - Stream Ecology – Syllabus – Hawkins

WATS 6840  - Fluvial Hydraulics and Ecohydraulics – Syllabus – Wheaton

WATS 6850 - Geomorphic Change Detection: Restoration Monitoring  – Syllabus – Wheaton

WATS 6860 - Partnering with Beaver in Restoration Design – Syllabus – Wheaton

WATS 6870 - Ecology Seminar – Syllabus –

WATS 6900 (Special Topics) - Ecological Analysis with Mixed Effects Models - Syllabus - Gaeta

WATS 6900 (Special Topics) - Thermal and Bioenergetics Modeling - Syllabus - Gaeta/Null

 WATS 6900 (Special Topics) Graduate Special Topics - Ecological Foundations of Natural Resources Management – Syllabus – Cooley

WATS 6910 - Directed Study – Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 6915 - GIS Fundamentals – Syllabus – Wheaton

WATS 6920 (cross-listed as WATS 4930) - Advanced GIS and Spatial Analysis – Syllabus – Wheaton

WATS 6921 (cross-listed as WATS 4931) - GIS Research Projects – Syllabus – Wheaton

WATS 6940 - Snow Hydrology – Syllabus – Jin

WATS 6960 - Gradate General Ecology – Syllabus – Hawkins

WATS 6970 - Thesis Research - Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 6990 - Continuing Graduate Advisement - Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 7120 (dual listing 6120) - Aquatic Production Biology– Syllabus – TBA

WATS 7230 (dual listing 6230) - Fish Ecology – Syllabus – Bouwes

WATS 7640 (dual listing 5640) - Riparian Ecology and Management – Syllabus – Follstad-Shah

WATS 7800 (dual listing 4980 and 6800) - Watershed Sciences Departmental Seminar  – Syllabus –

WATS 7820 (dual listing 6820) - Stream Ecology – Syllabus –  Hawkins

WATS 7910 - Directed Study – Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 7970 - Dissertation Research –Independent, No Syllabus

WATS 7990 - Continuing Graduate Advisement – Independent, No Syllabus