Skip to main content

QCNR Faculty with Active Graduate Programs

QCNR has a strong tradition of providing excellent mentoring opportunities to graduate students who work in conjunction with our faculty members. The following faculty members are currently recruiting new graduate students into their graduate programs. Click on the links under the faculty member's basic info to learn more about who they are and in what research that they are engaged.

Jacopo Baggio

Networks, Social-Ecological System Modeling and Analysis

View details »

Roslynn Brain

Sustainable communities, proenvironmental behavior change, nonformal teaching techniques

View details »

Mark Brunson

Human ecology, environment-behavior interactions

View details »

Steve Burr

Outdoor recreation and natural resources- based tourism

View details »

Layne Coppock

Human dimensions and applied ecology in rangelands and small-farm systems, international development, adoption-diffusion of innovations, action research methods

View details »

Joanna Endter-Wada

Natural resource and environmental policy, water management and planning, human ecology

View details »

Peter Howe

Human-environment geography

View details »

Chris Lant

Water resources management, ecosystem services, environmental policy

View details »

Chris Monz

Recreation ecology, outdoor recreation, and wilderness management

View details »

Claudia Radel

International development, political ecology, feminist geography: Latin America, sub-Saharan Africa

View details »

Joseph Tainter

Sustainability, energy, land-use conflict, human responses to climate change

View details »

Jordan Smith

Director of the Institute of Outdoor Recreation and Tourism.

View details »

Trisha Atwood

Ecosystem ecology, predator-prey dynamics, biogeochemistry

View details »

Patrick Belmont

Watershed hydrology, sediment dynamics, geomorphology

View details »

Nicolaas Bouwes

Aquatic ecology, salmonid ecology and management

View details »

Phaedra Budy

Fisheries management, aquatic ecology

View details »

Jereme Gaeta

Fish ecology, invasive ecology, predator-prey dynamics

View details »

Edd Hammill

Community ecology and landscape planning

View details »

Charles Hawkins

Aquatic ecology, biodiversity, environmental assessment, watershed science

View details »

Jiming Jin

Regional climate modeling, lake process, snow modeling

View details »

Karin Kettenring

Wetland ecology, restoration, management

View details »

Mark Larese-Casanova

Environmental education

View details »

Nancy Mesner

Water quality monitoring and policy, watershed management, environmental education

View details »

Scott Miller

Stream ecology, biomonitoring

View details »

Sarah Null

Water resource management, climate change

View details »

Brett Roper

Stream ecology, habitat relationships

View details »

John "Jack" Schmidt

Fluvial geomorphology, water policy

View details »

Joseph Wheaton

Fluvial geomorphology, ecogeomorphology, ecohydraulics, stream and river restoration
(not accepting applications for Fall 2015/Spring 2016)

View details »

Peter Wilcock

Sediment transport, river mechanics, management and restoration

View details »

Wayne Wurtsbaugh

Limnology, landscape ecology, aquatic ecology

View details »

Peter Adler

Plant community ecology

View details »

Karen Beard

Conservation biology, community ecology, ecosystem ecology

View details »

Mike Conover

Animal behavior, wildlife damage management

View details »

Johan du Toit

Ecology and conservation of large mammals in terrestrial ecosystems

View details »

Tom Edwards

Utah Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Unit, spatial ecology, habitat modeling, biostatistics

View details »

Nicki Frey

USU Extension (wildlife)

View details »

Eric Gese

Multi-predator/multi-prey interactions; predator

View details »

Kris Hulvey

Biodiversity and ecosystem functioning, ecosystem services, restoration ecology, invasion biology

View details »

Mike Jenkins

Disturbance ecology and management, insects, fire, snow avalanches

View details »

Andrew Kulmatiski

Plant-soil interactions

View details »

Jim Long

Forest ecology, silviculture

View details »

Jim Lutz

Forest ecology

View details »

Dan MacNulty

Wildlife ecology

View details »

Terry Messmer

Fisheries and wildlife extension specialist, wild ungulate and waterfowl management, wetlands ecology

View details »

Karen Mock

Conservation genetics and applied molecular ecology

View details »

Doug Ramsey

Remote sensing, geographic iformation systems, landscape ecology, spatial analysis

View details »

Geno Schupp

Range Extension Specialist

View details »

Eric Thacker

Forest soils and biogeochemistry

View details »

Kari Veblen

Rangeland ecology restoration ecology

View details »

Juan Villalba

Foraging behavior

View details »

Julie Young

USDA National Wildlife Research Center, predator behavior and ecology

View details »