Skip to main content

Currently Taught WATS Courses

Please refer to the current Banner schedule for all courses.  This list is for reference only and is subject to frequent changes.


Search all USU course syllabi here: elearn.usu.edu/syllabus

WATS 1200 BLS - Biodiversity and Sustainability. 
Spring - Dr. Edd Hammill. 
Spring 2020 Syllabus

WATS 2000 - Natural Resources Professional Orientation. 
Fall and Spring. Dr. Peter Wilcock, Kuhns, Busby, R. Schmidt
Fall 2019 Syllabus

WATS 2220 - General Ecology. 
Fall and Spring. Dr. Trisha Atwood, Dr. Mike King teach Spring Semester. Biology Instructor teaches Fall Semester.
King Spring 2020 Syllabus

WATS 2250 - Introductory Internship/Co-op.
Independent, Work with advisor

WATS 3000 DSC - Oceanography.  
Spring - Dr. Trisha Atwood.
Spring 2020 Syllabus

WATS 3100 DSC/CI - Fish Diversity and Conservation.
Fall - Dr. Timothy Walsworth.
Fall 2019 Syllabus (Jack McLaren)

WATS 3110 - Fish Diversity Laboratory.
Fall - Dr. Timothy Walsworth.

WATS 3450 - Introduction to Coral Reefs.
Field Course - Summer - Dr. Trisha Atwood and Dr. Edd Hammill - Syllabus

WATS 3600 - Geomorphology.
Fall - Dr. Joel Pederson (Odd years), Dr. Patrick Belmont (Even years).
Fall 2019 Syllabus (Dr. Rittenour)

WATS 3700 CI - Fundamentals of Watershed Science.
Spring - Dr. Soren Brothers.
Spring 2020 Syllabus.

WATS 3910 - Climatology and Hydrology for Western Watersheds.
Fall - Dr. Jiming Jin.
Fall 2019 Syllabus

WATS 4000/6000 - Natural Resources Teaching Experiences.
Fall and Spring - Nancy Mesner - Syllabus

WATS 4110/6110 - Biogeochemistry: Tracking Environmental Processes and Change.
Fall - Dr. Janice Brahney - Syllabus

WATS 4250 - Advanced Internship/Co-op.
Independent, Work with Advisor.

WATS 4310/6310 - Wetland Ecology and Management.
Spring - Dr. Karin Kettenring and Dr. Frank Howe.

WATS 4490/6490 QI - Small Watershed Hydrology.
Spring  Dr. Patrick Belmont - Syllabus

WATS 4500/6500 - Limnology: Ecology of Inland Waters.
Fall - Dr. Janice Brahney.
Fall 2019 Syllabus

WATS 4510 - Aquatic Ecology Practicum.
Fall - Dr. Soren Brothers

WATS 4530/6530 - Water Quality and Pollution.
Fall – Nancy Mesner - Syllabus

WATS 4650/6650  - Principles in Fishery Management.
Spring - Dr. Brett Roper - Syllabus

WATS 4930/6920 - Advanced GIS and Spatial Analysis.
Spring - Shannon Belmont.
Spring 2020 Syllabus.

WATS 4931/6921 - GIS Research.
Spring - Shannon Belmont.
Spring 2020 Syllabus.

WATS 4950 - Special Topics.
Fall, Spring, Summer, Independent, Work with advisor.

WATS 4960 - Directed Readings.
Fall, Spring, Summer, Independent, Work with advisor.

WATS 4970 - Undergraduate Research.
Fall, Spring, Summer, Independent, Work with advisor.

WATS 4980/6800/7800 - Watershed Sciences Departmental Seminar.
Fall, Spring

WATS 5150/6150 - Fluvial Geomorphology.
Spring - Dr. Jack Schmidt .
Spring 2020 Syllabus.

WATS 5200 - Fish Habitats.
Fall - Dr. Nick Bouwes.
Syllabus

WATS 5300 - Principles of Aquatic Ecosystem Restoration.
Spring - Dr. Karin Kettenring.
Syllabus

WATS 5310 - Ecology of Restoration and Wetland & Riparian Plants.
Spring - Dr. Karin Kettenring.
Syllabus

 

WATS 5330/6330 - Large River Management.
Spring - Dr. Jack Schmidt .
Spring 2020 Syllabus.

WATS 5340 - Management and Restoration of Aquatic Ecosystems Capstone I.
Fall - Dr. Peter Wilcock and Dr. Joe Wheaton.
Syllabus.

WATS 5350 - Management and Restoration of Aquatic Ecosystems Capstone II.
Spring - Dr. Peter Wilcock and Dr. Joe Wheaton.
Spring 2020 Syllabus. 

WATS 5550 - Freshwater Invertebrates.
Spring - Dr. Chuck Hawkins and Joe Kotynek.

WATS 5680/6880 - Paleoclimatology.
Spring - Dr. Joel Pederson

WATS 6050 - Aquatic Ecosystems and Water Resources Systems Modeling.
Fall - Dr. Sarah Null - Syllabus

WATS 6230/7230 - Fish Ecology.
Spring - Dr. Phaedra Budy.

WATS 6240 - Graduate Internship/Co-op.
Independent, Work with advisor.

WATS 6260 - Watershed Sciences Graduate Student Induction Course.
Fall - Course Website - Dr. Peter Wilcock

WATS 6400 - Communicating Science: A Short Course for Graduate Students.
Spring - Dr. Chuck Hawkins.
Spring 2020 Syllabus. 

WATS 6450 - Ecological Analysis with Mixed Effects Models.
Fall 

WATS 6491 - Streamflow Analysis.
Spring - Dr. Patrick Belmont.

WATS 6700 - Restoration Ecology.
Spring - Dr. Karin Kettenring.
Spring 2020 Syllabus.

WATS 6750 - Prioritzing Conservation and Management Actions with Marxan.
Spring - Dr. Edd Hammill
Spring 2020 Syllabus

WATS 6840  - Fluvial Hydraulics and Ecohydraulics.
Spring - Dr. Joe Wheaton.

WATS 6850 - Geomorphic Change Detection: Restoration Monitoring.
Spring - Short Course - Dates vary - Dr. Joe Wheaton.

WATS 6860 - Partnering with Beaver in Restoration Design.
Summer Field Course Dates and Locations Vary - Dr. Joe Wheaton

WATS 6870 - Ecology Seminar.
Fall

WATS 6910 - Directed Study.
Independent

WATS 6915 - GIS Fundamentals.
Spring - Shannon Belmont.
Spring 2020 Syllabus

WATS 6970 - Thesis Research.
Independent

WATS 6990 - Continuing Graduate Advisement.
Independent

WATS 7910 - Directed Study.
 Independent

WATS 7970 - Dissertation Research.
Independent

WATS 7990 - Continuing Graduate Advisement.
Independent.